Friday, May 12, 2006

Last Day in High-School

ENGLISH

This morning was my last day for me to have lessons in high-school, because starting tomorrow until Monday we (the third grade students) will be off from school to prepare ourselves facing the national final examination (UAN) next Tuesday until Thursday.... . On Tuesday we will have Indonesian, on Wednesday mathematics (or economy for those who are in social stream), and on Thursday we will have English test....

Talking about result show of American Idol 2006 this week, it was shocking, but actually it's pretty predictable because everything can happen when we have come to this level (top 4). Chris Daughtry and Katharine McPhee were in the bottom two this week which means that Elliott Yamin and Taylor Hicks got the two highest number of votes. As I have written in this blog (in the last message before this), Katharine McPhee got big disadvantages which really endagered her position. She was the only girl left and the theme this week was Elvis Presley. For me, it's very unfair if we judge her performances this week with the same parameters as we judge the boys' performances because of those disadvantages. Then, so far, the guest stars (tutor) on Idol were all male, and some themes were very 'men', let's say Elvis Presley and Queen. I just think what would happen if the guest stars or the themes were very 'women' such as Mariah Carey or Celine Dion, would the boys perform just as good as they have done so far?? Or, were the girls really not as good as the boys just like what we have watched so far??

Well, today is the second workshop for the boys in Indonesian Idol, and three contestants were voted off just one hour ago and they are: Gleno, Robin, and Kaleb. What!?!?!?! The last two are good enough to continue their journey on Idol (or even deserve to be in the top 12), but why?? While in other side, 2 boys which are not great still stick around there (Dirly and Omar which I think are only good-looking but in singing, they are not as good as they face).

::: Position This Week

INDONESIAN

Pagi ini adalah hari terakhirku mendapat pelajaran di SMA, soalnya mulai besok kita (siswa kelas tiga) bakalan libur dari sekolah (hari tenang) untuk mempersiapkan diri menghadapi Ujian Akhir Nasional (UAN) besok Selasa sampai Kamis.... . Hari Selasa kita ujian Bahasa Indonesia, hari Rabu matematika (atau ekonomi untuk mereka yang berada di jurusan IPS), dan di hari Kamis ujian Bahasa Inggris...

Ngomongin tentang result show dari American Idol 2006 minggu ini, benar-benar bikin shock, tapi sebenernya bisa diduga soalnya semua hal bisa terjadi setelah kita sampai pada tahap ini (4 besar). Chris Daughtry dan Katharine McPhee berada di dua terendah minggu ini yang berarti Elliott Yamin dan Taylor Hicks mendapatkan suara dengan jumlah dua terbanyak. Seeprti yang sudah aku tulis di blog ini (di message terakhir sebelum ini), Katharine McPhee mendapat kerugian yang sangat besar minggu ini yang benar-benar membahayakan posisinya. Dia adalah satu-satunya kontestan perempuan yang tersisa dan tema minggu ini adalah Elvis Presley. Untuk aku, sangat nggak adil kalo kita menilai penampilan Katharine dengan parameter yang sama kalo kita menilai penampilan para kontestan laki-laki soalnya gara-gara kerugian itu. Trus, sejauh ini, bintang tamunya (tutornya) adalah selalu laki-laki dan bahkan beberapa tema sangat 'laki-laki', misalnya aja Elvis Presley dan Queen. Aku cuma berpikir, apa yang terjadi kalo misalnya bintang tamu atau temanya tuh 'wanita' banget misalnya Mariah Carey atau Celine Dion, apakah yang laki-laki akan tampil sebagus yang sudah mereka tunjukkan selama ini?? Atu apakah yang perempuan memang nggak sebagus yang laki-laki seperti yang sudah kita lihat sejauh ini??

Hari ini adalah hari workshop kedua untuk kontestan laki-laki di Indonesian Idol, dan tiga kontestan tersisih baru sekitar 1 jam yang lalu, merek adalah: Gleno, Robin, dan Kaleb. Apa!?!?!?!?! Dua yang terakhir tuh cukup bagus untuk bertahan di Indonesian Idol (atau bahkan layak masuk 12 besar), tapi kenapa?? Di sisi lain, 2 laki-laki yang nggak bagus masih bertahan disana (Dirly dan Omar yang menurutku memang cakep, tapi kalo nyanyi nggak sebagus wajah mereka).

1 comment:

  1. Get any Desired College Degree, In less then 2 weeks.

    Call this number now 24 hours a day 7 days a week (413) 208-3069

    Get these Degrees NOW!!!

    "BA", "BSc", "MA", "MSc", "MBA", "PHD",

    Get everything within 2 weeks.
    100% verifiable, this is a real deal

    Act now you owe it to your future.

    (413) 208-3069 call now 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    ReplyDelete